Miss World 2012 Winners

Miss World 2012: China PR –  Yu Wen xia (age – 23, height – 1.77 m (5 ft 9 1⁄2 in), Home town -Liaoning)

1st Runner-up: Wales –   Sophie Moulds (age – 19, height – 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in), Home town – Ferndale)

2nd Runner-up: Australia –   Jessica Kahawaty (age – 23, height – 1.77 m (5 ft 9 1⁄2 in), Home town – Sydney)
The 5 Continental Queens of Beauty were announced during the coronational party, and the winners were:

Africa – SOUTH SUDAN –   Atong Demach

Americas – BRAZIL –   Mariana Notarangelo

Asia & Pacific – CHINA –   Yu Wen xia

Europe – WALES –   Sophie Moulds

Caribbean – JAMAICA –   Deana Robbins

 

Titleholders

 

1. Beach Fashion:  Miss Wales –   Sophie Moulds

2. Talent Champion:  Miss China PR –   Yu Wen xia

3. Sports & Fitness:  Miss Sweden –   Sanna Jinnedal

4. Top Model:  Miss South Sudan –   Atong Demach

5. Beauty with a Purpose:  Miss India –   Vanya Mishra

5. Social Media Award:  Miss India –   Vanya Mishra

List of Miss World Title Holders

 

Year Miss World Country
1951  Kicki Hakansson  Sweden
1952  May Louise Flodin  Sweden
1953  Denise Perrier  France
1954  Antigone Costanda  Egypt
1955  Susana Duijm  Venezuela
1956  Petra Schuermann  Germany
1957  Marita lindahl  Finland
1958  Penelope Coelen  South Africa
1959  Corine Rottschafer  Netherlands
1960  Norma Cappagli  Argentina
1961  Rosemarie Frankland  United Kingdom
1962  Catharina Lodders  Netherlands
1963  Carol Crawford  Jamaica
1964  Ann Sidney  United Kingdom
1965  Lesley Langley  United Kingdom
1966  Reita Faria  India
1967  Madeline Hartog-Bel  Peru
1968  Penelope Plummer   Australia
1969  Eva Rueber Staier  Austria
1970  Jennifer Hosten  Grenada
1971  Lucia Petterle  Brazil
1972  Belinda Green  Australia
1973  Marjorie Wallace  United States
1974  Helen Morgan (Resigned), United Kingdom 

Anneline Kriel, South Africa

 United Kingdom

 

 South Africa

1975  Wilnelia Merced  Puerto Rico
1976  Cindy Breakspeare  Jamaica
1977  Mary Stavin  Sweden
1978  Silvana Suarez  Argentina
1979  Gina Swainson  Bermuda
1980  Gabriella Brum (Resigned), Germany 

Kimberly Santos, Guam

 Germany

 

 Guam

1981  Pilin Leon  Venezuela
1982  Mariasela Alvarez   Dominican Republic
1983  Sarah Jane Hutt  United Kingdom
1984  Astrid Carolina Herrera  Venezuela
1985  Holmfridur Karlsdottir  Iceland
1986  Giselle Laronde  Trinidad and Tobago
1987  Ulla Weigerstorfer  Austria
1988  Linda Petursdottir   Iceland
1989  Aneta Kreglicka   Poland
1990  Gina Tolleson  United States
1991  Ninibeth Leal  Venezuela
1992  Julia Kourotchkina  Russia
1993  Lisa Hanna  Jamaica
1994  Aishwarya Rai   India
1995  Jacqueline Aguilera  Venezuela
1996  Irene Skliva  Greece
1997  Diana Hayden  India
1998  Linor Abargil  Israel
1999  Yukta Mookhey  India
2000  Priyanka Chopra  India
2001  Agbani Darego  Nigeria
2002  Azra Akin  Turkey
2003  Rossana Davison  Ireland
2004  Maria Julia Mantilla    Peru
2005  Unnur Birna Vilhjálmsdóttir   Iceland
2006  Tatana Kucharova  Czech Republic
2007  Zhang Zilin  China PR
2008  Ksenia Sukhinova  Russia
2009  Kaiane Aldorino  Gibraltar
2010  Alexandria Mills  United States
2011  Ivian Sarcos  Venezuela
2012  Yu Wen xia  China PR

Oscar/Academy Award for Best Movie (All Years)

Occasion Year Movie Producer(s)
1st Academy Award 16-May-1929 Wings Lucien Hubbard
2nd Academy Award 03-Apr-1930 The Broadway Melody Irving Thalberg & Lawrence Weingarten
3rd Academy Award 05-Nov-1930 All Quiet on the Western Front Carl Laemmle, Jr.
4th Academy Award 10-Nov-1931 Cimarron William LeBaron
5th Academy Award 18-Nov-1932 Grand Hotel Irving Thalberg
6th Academy Award 16-Mar-1934 Cavalcade Winfield Sheehan
7th Academy Award 27-Feb-1935 It Happened One Night Harry Cohn
8th Academy Award 05-Mar-1936 Mutiny on the Bounty Irving Thalberg, Albert Lewin
9th Academy Award 04-Mar-1937 The Great Ziegfeld Hunt Stromberg
10th Academy Award 10-Mar-1938 The Life of Emile Zola Henry Blanke
11th Academy Award 23-Feb-1939 you Can’t Take It With You Frank Capra
12th Academy Award 29-Feb-1940 Gone with the Wind David O. Selznick
13th Academy Award 27-Feb-1941 Rebecca David O. Selznick
14th Academy Award 26-Feb-1942 How Green Was My Valley Darryl F.Zanuck
15th Academy Award 04-Mar-1943 Mrs. Miniver Sidney Franklin
16th Academy Award 02-Mar-1944 Casablanca Hal B.Wallis
17th Academy Award 15-Mar-1945 Going My Way Leo McCarey
18th Academy Award 07-Mar-1946 The Lost Weekend Charles Brackett
19th Academy Award 13-Mar-1947 The Best Years of our Lives Samuel Goldwyn
20th Academy Award 20-Mar-1948 Gentleman’s Agreement Darryl F.Zanuck
21st Academy Award 24-Mar-1949 Hamlet Laurence Olivier
22nd Academy Award 23-Mar-1950 All the King’s Men Robert Rossen
23rd Academy Award 29-Mar-1951 All About Eve Darryl F.Zanuck
24th Academy Award 20-Mar-1952 An American in Paris Arthur Freed
25th Academy Award 19-Mar-1953 The Greatest Show on Earth Cecil B.DeMille
26th Academy Award 25-Mar-1954 From Here to Eternity Buddy Adler
27th Academy Award 30-Mar-1955 On the Waterfront Sam Spiegel
28th Academy Award 21-Mar-1956 Marty Harold Hecht
29th Academy Award 27-Mar-1957 Around the World in 80 Days Michael Todd
30th Academy Award 26-Mar-1958 The Bridge on the River Kwai Sam Spiegel
31st Academy Award 06-Apr-1959 Gigi Arthur Freed
32nd Academy Award 04-Apr-1960 Ben-Hur Sam Zimbalist
33rd Academy Award 17-Apr-1961 The Apartment Billy Wilder
34th Academy Award 09-Apr-19562 West Side Story Robert Wise
35th Academy Award 08-Apr-1963 Lawrence of Arabia Sam Spiegel
36th Academy Award 13-Apr-1964 Tom Jones Tony Richardson
37th Academy Award 05-Apr-1965 My Fair Lady Jack L.Warner
38th Academy Award 18-Apr-1966 The Sound of Music Robert Wise
39th Academy Award 10-Apr-1967 A Man for All Seasons Fred Zinnemann
40th Academy Award 10-Apr-1968 In the Heat of the Night Walter Mirisch
41st Academy Award 14-Apr-1969 Oliver! John Woolf
42nd Academy Award 07-Apr-1970 Midnight Cowboy Jerome Hellman
43rd Academy Award 15-Apr-1971 Patton Frank McCarthy
44th Academy Award 10-Apr-1972 The French Connection Philip D’Antoni
45th Academy Award 27-Mar-19673 The Godfather Albert S. Ruddy
46th Academy Award 02-Apr-1974 The Sting Tony Bill,Michael Phillips,Julia Phillips
47th Academy Award 08-Apr-1975 The Godfather Part II Fracis Ford Coppola,Gray Frederickson,Fred Roos
48th Academy Award 29-Mar-1976 One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest Saul Zaentz, Michael Douglas
49th Academy Award 28-Mar-1977 Rocky Irwin Winkler, Robert Chartoff
50th Academy Award 03-Apr-1978 Annie Hall Charles H.Joffe
51st Academy Award 09-Apr-1979 The Deer Hunter Barry Spinkings,Michael Deeley,Michael Cimino,John Peverall
52nd Academy Award 14-Apr-1980 Kramer vs. Kramer Stanley R.Jaffe
53rd Academy Award 31-Mar-1981 Ordinary People Ronald L. Schwary
54th Academy Award 29-Mar-1982 Chariots of Fire David Puttnam
55th Academy Award 11-Apr-1983 Gandhi Richard Attenborough
56th Academy Award 09-Apr-1984 Terms of Endearment James L. Brooks
57th Academy Award 25-Mar-1985 Amadeus Saul Zaentz
58th Academy Award 24-Mar-1986 Out of Africa Sydney Pollack
59th Academy Award 30-Mar-1987 Platoon Arnold Kopelson
60th Academy Award 11-Apr-1988 The Last Emperor Jeremy Thomas
61st Academy Award 29-Mar-1989 Rain Man Mark Johnson
62nd Academy Award 26-Mar-1990 Driving Miss Daisy Richard D. Zanuck,Lili Fini Zanuck
63rd Academy Award 25-Mar-1991 Dances with Wolves Jim Wilson,Kevin Costner
64th Academy Award 30-Mar-1992 The Silence of the Lambs Edward Saxon,Kenneth Utt,Ron Bozman
65th Academy Award 29-Mar-1993 Unforgiven Clint Eastwood
66th Academy Award 21-Mar-1994 Schindler’s List Steven Spielberg,Gerald R. Molen,Branko Lusting
67th Academy Award 27-Mar-1995 Forrest Gump Wendy Fineman,Steve Tisch,Steve Starkey
68th Academy Award 25-Mar-1996 Braveheart Mel Gibson,Alan Ladd,Jr.,Bruce Davey
69th Academy Award 24-Mar-1997 The English Patient Saul Zaentz
70th Academy Award 23-Mar-1998 Titanic James Cameron,Jon Landau
71st Academy Award 21-Mar-1999 Shakespeare in Love David Parfitt,Donna Gigliotti,Harvey Weinstein,Edward Zwick,Marc Norman
72nd Academy Award 26-Mar-2000 American Beauty Bruce Cohen,Dan Jinks
73rd Academy Award 25-Mar-2001 Gladiator Douglas Wick,David Franzoni,Branko Lustig
74th Academy Award 24-Mar-2002 A Beautiful Mind Brain Grazer,Ron Howard
75th Academy Award 23-Mar-2003 Chicago Martin Richards
76th Academy Award 29-Feb-2004 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Barrie M. Osborne,Peter Jackson,Fran Walsh
77th Academy Award 27-Feb-2005 Million Dollar Baby Clint Eastwood,Albert S. Ruddy,Tom Rosenberg
78th Academy Award 05-Mar-2006 Crash Paul Haggis,Cathy Schulman
79th Academy Award 25-Feb-2007 The Departed Graham King
80th Academy Award 24-Feb-2008 No Country for Old Men Scott Rudin,Ethan Coen,Joel Coen
81st Academy Award 22-Feb-2009 Slumdog Millionaire Christian Colson
82nd Academy Award 07-Mar-2010 The Hurt Locker Kathryn Bigelow,Mark Boel,Nicolos Chartier,Greg Shapiro
83rd Academy Award 27-Feb-2011 The King’s Speech Iain Canning,Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin
84th Academy Award 26-Feb-2012 The Artist Thomas Langmann

57th Filmfare Awards 2012

 

Best Film Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara
Best Director Zoya Akhtar, Film – Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara
Best Actor In a Leading Role (Male) Ranbir Kapoor, Film – Rockstar
Best Actor In a Leading Role (Female) Vidya Balan, Film – The Dirty Picture
Best Debut Director Abhinay Deo, Film – Delhi Belly
Best Debut (Male) Vidyut Jhamwal, Film – Force
Best Debut (Female) Parineeti Chopra, Film – Ladies vs Ricky Bahl
Best Film (Critics) Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara
Best Actor Male (Critics) Ranbir Kapoor, Film – Rockstar
Best Actor Female (Critics) Priyanka Chopra, Film – 7 Khoon Maaf
Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Male) Farhan Akthar, Film – Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara
Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female) Rani Mukerji, Film – No One Killed Jessica
Lifetime Achievement Award Aruna Irani
Sony Best Scene of the Year Award The Dirty Picture
Best Music Director A.R.Rahman, Film – Rockstar
Best Lyrics Irshad Kamil (“Nadaan Parindey”), Film -Rockstar
R.D Burman Music Award / Most Promising Talent in Music Krsna, Film – Tanu Weds Manu
Best Playback Singer (Male) Mohit Chauhan (“Jo bhi mein”), Film – Rockstar
Best Playback Singer (Female) Usha Uthap and Rekha Bhardwaj (“Darling”), Film –7 Khoon Maaf
Best Choreography Bosco-Caesar (“Senorita”), Film –Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara
Best Dialogue Farhan Akthar, Film – Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara
Best Screenplay Akshat Verrma, Film – Delhi Belly
Best Story Sanjay Chauhan, Film – I Am Kalam
Best Background Score Ranjit Barot, Film – Shaitan
Best Action Action Concepts, Film – Don 2
Best Cinematography Carlos Catalan, Film – Zindgi Na Milegi Dobara
Best VFX Red Chillies VFX, Film – Ra.One
Best Editing Award Huzefa Lokhandwala, Film – Delhi Belly
Best Production Design Award Shashank Tere, Film – Delhi Belly
Best Sound Design Award Nakul Kamte, Film – Don 2
Best Costume Design Award Niharika Khan, Film – The Dirty Picture
Special Jury Certificate mention Partho Gupte, Film – Stanley Ka Dabba

List of Miss Asia Pacific International

 


Year Miss Asia Pacific Country
1968 Macy Shih Taiwan
1969 Won-Kyoung Seo Korea
1970 Zeenat Aman India
1971 Flora Baza Guam
1972 Janet Coutts Australia
1973 Tara Anne Fonseca India
1974 Sue Currie Australia
1975 Eva Arni Papua New Guinea
1976 Jacqueline Stuart Singapore
1977 Linda Emrane Indonesia
1978 Siriporn Savanglum Thailand
1979 Ayla Altas Turkey
1980 Lorraine McGrady Australia
1981 Rosy Senanayake Sri Lanka
1982 Maria del Carmen Ines Zaragoza Philippines 
1983 Gloria Aranas Dimayacyac Philippines 
1984 Melek Gurkan Turkey
1985 Nurit Mizrachi Israel
1986 Helen Crawford New Zealand
1987 Cilinia Prada Acosta Panama
1988 Preeyanuch Panpradub Thailand
1989 Lorna Villanueva Legaspi Philippines
1992 Tali Ben-Harush Israel
1993 Michelle Zulueta Aldana Philippines
1994 Jessica Vanessa Tapia Guiulfo Peru
1995 Mi-jung Yoon  Korea
1996 Gabriela Aguilar Chavarria Costa Rica
1997 Worarat Suwannarat Thailand
1998 Kisha Alvarado Murillo Costa Rica
1999 Juliana Andrea Arango Londono Colombia
2000 Diya Mirza Handrich India
2001 Luciana Lusia Farfan Vargas Peru
2002 So-Yoon Kim Korea
2003 Tatyana Nikitina Russia
2005 Leonora Jimenez(Dethroned)Yevgeniya Lapova Costa RicaRussia

56th Filmfare Awards 2011

 

Best Film Dabbang
Best Director Karan Johar, Film – My Name Is Khan
Best Actor In a Leading Role (Male) Shahrukh Khan, Film – My Name Is Khan
Best Actor In a Leading Role (Female) Kajol, Film – My Name Is Khan
Best Debut Director Maneesh Sharma, Film – Band Baaja Baaraat
Best Debut (Male) Ranveer Singh, Film – Band Baaja Baaraat
Best Debut (Female) Sonakshi Sinha, Film – Dabbang
Best Film (Critics) Udaan
Best Actor Male (Critics) Rishi Kapoor, Film – Do Dooni Chaar
Best Actor Female (Critics) Vidya Balan, Film – Ishqiya
Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Male)
Ronit Roy, Film – Udaan
Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female) Kareena Kapoor, Film – We Are Family
Lifetime Achievement Award Manna Dey
Sony Best Scene of the Year Award Golmaal 3
Best Song Composer Lalit Pandit (“Munni Badnam Hui”), Film – Dabbang
Best Music Director Sajid Wajid, Film – Dabbang
Best Lyrics Gulzar (“Dil Toh Bachcha Hai Ji”), Film -Ishqiya
R.D Burman Music Award / Most Promising Talent in Music Sneha Khanwalkar, Film – Love Sex aur Dhokha
Best Playback Singer (Male)
Rahat Fateh Ali Khan (“Dil Toh Bachcha Hai Ji”), Film -Ishqiya
Best Playback Singer (Female)
Sunidhi Chauhan (“Sheila Ki Jawani”), Film –Tees Maar Khan, Mamta Sharma (“Munni Badnaam Hui”), Film –Dabbang
Best Choreography Farah Khan (“Sheila Ki Jawani”), Film –Tees Maar Khan
 Best Dialogue

Habib Faisal, Film – Do Dooni Chaar
Best Screenplay Anurag Kashyap and Vikramaditya Motwane, Film – Udaan
Best Story Anurag Kashyap and Vikramaditya Motwane, Film – Udaan
Best Background Music Amit Trivedi, Film – Udaan
Best Action Director Vijayan Master, Film – Dabbang
Best Action Sequence
Vijayan Master, Film – Dabbang
Best Cinematography Mahendra Shetty, Film – Udaan
Best Action Vijayan Master, Film – Dabbang
Best Editing Award Namrata Rao, Film – Love Sex aur Dhoka
Best Production Design Award Mukund Gupta, Film – Do Dooni Chaar
Best Sound Design Award Pritam Das, Film – Love Sex aur Dhoka, Kunal Sharma, Film – Udaan
Best Costume Design Award Varsha Shilpa, Film – Do Dooni Chaar
 40 Years of Greatness Award Amitabh Bacchan
25 Years of Greatness Award Madhuri Dixit

List of Miss India

 

Year Miss India
1947 Pramila
1952 Indrani Rehman
1953 Peace Kanwal
1954 Leela Naidu
1959 Fleur Ezekiel
1960 Iona Pinto
1961 Veronica Torcato
1964 Mehar Mistry
1965 Persis Khambatta
1966 Yasmin Daji
1967 Nayyara Mirza
1968 Anjum Mumtaz Barg
1969 Kavita Bhambani
1970 Veena Sajnani
1971 Raj Gill
1972 Roopa Satyan
1973 Farzana Habib
1974 Shailini Dholakia
1975 Meenakshi Kurpad
1976 Naina Balsaver
1977 Nalini Vishwanathan
1978 Alamjeet Chauhan
1979 Swaroop Sampat
1980 Sangeeta Bijlani
1981 Rachita Kumar
1982 Pamela Singh
1983 Rekha Hande
1984 Juhi Chawla 
1985 Sonu Walia
1986 Mehr Jessia (Arjun Rampal’s wife) 
1987 Priyadarshini Pradhan
1988 Dolly Minhas
1989/1990 Suzanne Sablok
1991 Ritu Singh
1992 Madhu Sapre
1993 Namrata Shirodkar
1994 Sushmita Sen
1995 Manpreet Brar
1996 Sandhya Chib
1997 Nafisa Joseph
1998 Lymaraina D’souza
1999 Gul Panag
2000 LaraDutta
2001 Celina Jaitley
2002 Neha Dhupia
2003 Nikita Anand
2004 Tanushree Dutta
2005 Amrita Thapar
2006 Neha Kapur
2007 Puja Gupta
2008 Simran Kaur Mundi
2009 Ekta Chowdhary
2010 Ushoshi Sengupta
2011 Sunkavalli Vasuki

List of Miss Universe Title Holders

 

Year Miss Universe Country
1952  Armi kuusela Finland
1953  Christiane Martel France
1954  Miriam Stevenson USA
1955  Hellevi Rombin Sweden
1956  Carol Morris USA
1957  Gladys Zender Peru
1958  Luz Marina Zuluaga Columbia
1959  Akiko Kojima Japan
1960  Linda Bement USA
1961  Marlene Schmidt Germany
1962  Norma Nolan Argentina
1963  Idea Maria Vargas Brazil
1964  Corinna Tsopei Greece
1965  Apasra Hongsakula Thailand
1966  Margareta Arvidson Sweden
1967  Sylvia Hitchcock USA
1968  Martha Vasconcellos Brazil
1969  Gloria Diaz  Philippines
1970  Marisol Malaret Puerto Rico
1971  Georgia Risk Lebanon
1972  Kerry Anne Wells Australia
1973  Margarita Moran Philippines
1974  Amparo Munoz Spain
1975  Anne Marie Puhtamo Finland
1976  Rina Messinger Israel
1977  Janelle Commissiong Trinidad & Tobago
1978  Margaret Gardiner South Africa
1979  Maritza Sayalero Venezuela
1980  Shawn Weatherly USA
1981  Irene Saez  Venezuela
1982  Karen Baldwin Canada
1983  Lorraine Downes  New Zealand
1984  Yvonne Ryding Sweden
1985  Deborah Carthy-Deu Puerto Rico
1986  Barbara Palacios Teyde Venezuela
1987  Cecilia Bolocco Chile
1988  Porntip Nakhirunkanok Thailand
1989  Angela Visser  Holland
1990  Mona Grudt  Norway
1991  Lupita Jones Mexico
1992  Michelle McLean Namibia
1993  Dayanara Torres Puerto Rico
1994  Sushmita Sen India
1995  Chelsi Smith  USA
1996  Alicia Machado Venezuela
1997  Brook Lee USA
1998  Wendy Fitzwilliam Trinidad & Tobago
1999  Mpule Kwelagobe Botswana
2000  Lara Dutta India
2001  Denise M. Quiñones Puerto Rico
2002*  Oksana Fyodorova Russia
2002  Justine Pasek Panama
2003  Amelia Vega Polanco Dominican Republic
2004  Jennifer Hawkins  Australia
2005  Natalie Glebova  Canada
2006  Zuleyka Riviera Mendoza Puerto Rico
2007  Riyo Mori Japan
2008  Dayana Mendoza Venezuela
2009  Stefanía Fernández Venezuela
2010  Jimena Navarrete Mexico
2011  Leila Lopes  Angola

57th National Film Awards 2010

 

Best Feature Film Kutty Srank (Malayalam)
Best Debut Film Of A Director Lahore (Hindi)
Award For Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment 3 Idiots (Hindi)
Best Feature Film On National Integration Delhi-6 (Hindi)
Best Film On Social Issues Well Done Abba (Hindi)
Best Children’s Film Keshu (Malayalam), Putaani party (Kannada)
Best Direction Rituparno Ghosh, Film – Abohaman (Bengali)
Best Actor Amitabh Bachachan, Film –  Paa (Hindi)
Best Actress Anannya Chatterjee, Film – Abohoman (Bengali)
Best Supporting Actor Farooq Sheikh, Film – Lahore (Hindi)
Best Supporting Actress Arundhati Nag, Film – Paa (Hindi)
Best Child Artist Kishore/ Sri Ram, Film – Pasanga (Tamil)
Best Male Playback Singer Rupam Islam, Film –  Mahanagar @ Kolkata (Bengali)
Best Female Playback Singer Nilanjana Sarkar, Film –  Houseful (Bengali)
Best Cinematography Cameraman: Anjuli Shukla/ Laboratory Processing: Adlabs Films Ltd., Film – Kutty Sarank (Malayalam)
Best Screenplay Original : P.F Mathews & Harikrishan, Film –  Kutty Sarank (Malayalam) / Adapted: Gopal Krishan Pai & Girish Kasaravalli, Film – Kanasemba Kudureyaneri (Kannada) / Dialogues: Pandiraj, Film – Pasanga (Tamil)
Best Audiography Location Sound Recordist : Subhash Sahoo, Film – Kaminey (Hindi) / Sound Designer : Resul Pookutty , Film – Keralavarma Pazhassiraja (Malayalam) / Re-recordist of the Final mixed Track : Anup Dev, Film – 3 Idiots (Hindi)
Best Editing Arghyakamal Mitra, Film – Abohoman (Bengali)
Best Art Direction Samir Chanda, Film – Delhi-6 (Hindi)
Best Costume Designer Jayakumar, Film – Kutty Sarank (Malayalam)
Best Make-Up Artist Christien Tinsley & Dominie Till, Film – Paa (Hindi)

Best Music Direction: Music Director (Songs)
Amit Trivedi, Film – Dev.D  (Hindi) / Music Director (Background Score): IIaiyaraaja, Film – Keralavarma Pazhassiraja (Malayalam)
Best Lyrics Swanand Kirkire (“Behti Hawa Sa Tha Who”), Film – 3 Idiots (Hindi)
Special Jury Award A Sreekar Prasad (Editor), Film – Kaminey (Hindi), Keralavarma Pazhassiraja (Malayalam), Kutty Sarank (Malayalam)/ Padmapriya (Actress), Various Movies (Multiple Language)
Best Special Effects  R Kamal Kannan, Film – Megadheera (Telgu)
Best Choreography  K. Shivashankar (“Dheera Dheera”), Film – Magadheera (Telgu)
Best Assamese Film  Basundhara
Best Bengali Film Abohoman
Best Hindi Film Paa
Best Kannada Film Kanasemba Kudureyaneri
Best Malayalam Film Keralavarma Pazhassiraja
Best Marathi Film Natarang
Best Tamil Film Pasanga
Best Non-Feature Film  The Postman/ Bilal

National Film Awards 2011

 

58th National Film Awards

Winners List

Best Feature Film Adaminte Makan Abu (Malayalam)
Indira Gandhi Award For Best Debut Film Of A Director Baboo Band Baaja (Marathi)
Award For Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment Dabangg (Hindi)
Nargis Dutt Award For Best Feature Film On National Integration Moner Manush (Bengali)
Best Film On Social Issues Champions (Marathi)
Best Film On Environment Conservation/Preservation Bettada Jeeva (Kannada)
Best Children’s Film Hejjegalu (Kannada)
Best Direction Vetrimaran, Aadukalam (Tamil)
Best Actor Dhanush, Aadukalam (Tamil) / Salim Kumar, Adaminte Makan Abu (Malayalam)
Best Actress Mitalee Jagtap Varadkar, Baboo Band Baaja (Marathi) / Saranya Ponvannan, Thenmerkku Paruvakkatru (Tamil)
Best Supporting Actor J. Thambi Ramaiah, Mynaa (Tamil)
Best Supporting Actress Sukumari, Namma Gramam (Tamil)
Best Child Artist Harsh Mayar, I am Kalam (Hindi) / Shantanu Ranganekar and Machindra Gadkar, Champions (Marathi) / Vivek Chabukswar, Baboo Band Baaja (Marathi)
Best Male Playback Singer Suresh Wadkar, Mee Sindhutai Sapkal (Marathi)
Best Female Playback Singer Rekha Bhardwaj, Ishqiya (Hindi)
Best Cinematography Madhu Ambat, Adaminte Makan Abu (Malayalam)
Best Screenplay Original: Vetrimaran, Aadukalam (Tamil) / Adapted: Anant Mahadevan & Sanjay Pawar, Mee Sindhutai Sapkal (Marathi) / Dialogues: Sanjay Pawar, Mee Sindhutai Sapkal (Marathi)
Best Audiography Location Sound Recordist: Kaamod Kharade, Ishqiya (Hindi) / Sound Designer: Subhadeep Sengupta, Chitrasutram (Malayalam) / Re-recordist: Debajit Changmai, Ishqiya (Hindi)
Best Editing T.E. Kishore, Aadukalam (Tamil)
Best Production Design Sabu Cyril, Endhiran (Tamil)
Best Costume Designer Indrans Jayan, Namma Gramam (Tamil)
Best Make-Up Artist Vikram Gaikwad, Moner Manush (Bengali)
Best Music Direction: Music Director (Songs) Vishal Bhardwaj, Ishqiya (Hindi) / Music Director (Background Score): Issak Thomas Kottakapally, Adaminte Makan Abu (Malayalam)
Best Lyrics Vairamuthu, Thenmerkku Paruvakkatru (Tamil)
Special Jury Award : Mee Sindhutai Sapkal (Marathi)
Best Special Effects V. Srinivas M Mohan, Enthiran (Tamil)
Best Choreography Dinesh Kumar, Aadukalam (Tamil)
Best Assamese Film Jetuka Patar Dare
Best Bengali Film Ami Aadu
Best Hindi Film Do Dooni Char
Best Kannada Film Puttakkana Highway
Best Malayalam Film Veettilekkulla Vazhi
Best Marathi Film Mala Aai Vhhaychay
Best Tamil Film Thenmerkku Paruvakkatru
Best English Film Memories in March
Special Mention Bettada Jeeva (Kannada), Aadukalam (Tamil)

 

Page 1 of 212»

LatestGK now for Android Phone

Share with your Freinds






WordPress SEO fine-tune by Meta SEO Pack from Poradnik Webmastera