Geography Questions – 85

Ques 841-In which one of the following union territories prople of the Onge tribe live? (a)Andaman and Nicobar islands (b)Dadra and Nagar Haveli (c)Daman and Diu (d)Lakshadweep Ans:-(a) Ques 842-Amongst the following Indian States which one has the minimum total forest conver? (a)Sikkim (b)Goa (c)Haryana (d)Kerala Ans:-(c) Ques 843-Among the Union Territories which has the [...]

Full Story »

History GK Questions – 130

Ques 1291:-In the Nagpur session of the congress in the year 1920 who among the following moved the main resolution on Non-cooperation? (a)C.Rajgopalachari (b)C.R.Das (c)Madan Mohan Malaviya (d)Motilal Nehru Ans:-(b) Ques 1292:-At the begining of the twentieth century who among the following published “The Economic History of India”? (a)Dadabhai Naoroji (b)Gopal Krishna Gokhale (c)Mahadev Govind [...]

Full Story »

Geography Questions – 84

Ques 831-The “Mahe region” located on the western coast of the India is politically a  part of the union Territory of: (a)Dadra and Nagar Haveli (b)Diu and Daman (c)Lakshadweep (d)Pondicherry Ans:-(d) Ques 832-Which of the following would have to be crossed to reach Sri lanka from Nagaercoil? (a)Sunda Strait (b)Gulf of Mannar (c)Palk strait (d)Cook [...]

Full Story »

History GK Questions – 129

Ques 1281:-In which one of the following  provinces was a congress ministry not formed under the act of 1935? (a)Bihar (b)Madras (c)Orissa (d)Punjab Ans:-(d) Ques 1282:-At which congress session was the working committe authorised to launch a programme of civil disobedience? (a)Bombay (b)Lahore (c)Lucknow (d)Tripuri Ans:-(b) Ques 1283:-At which one of the following places did [...]

Full Story »

Geography Questions – 83

Ques 821-Which one of the following sequences in the ascending order of their geographical size is correct? (a)Bihar-Chhattisgarh-Jharkhand-Orissa (b)Jharkhand-West Bengal-Tamil nadu-Chattisgarh (c)West Bengal-Bihar-Chattisgarh-Tamil nadu (d)Chattisgarh-Jharkhand-Tamil nadu-orissa Ans:-(b) Ques 822-Which one of the following towns is situated easternmost? (a)Kohima (b)Jorhat (c)Itanagar (d)Dibrugarh Ans:-(d) Ques 823-Which of the following towns is locted  at easternmost? (a)Bokaro (b)Jamshedpur (c)Patna [...]

Full Story »

History GK Questions – 128

Ques 1271:-Who of the following hoisted the then accepted National Flag of India-a tricolour of Green,Yellow and Red at the International Socialist congress at Stuttgart? (a)V.D.Savarkar in 1907 (b)Madame Cama in 1907 (c)Netaji in 1943 (d)M.N.Roy in 1921 Ans:-(b) Ques 1272:-Why did Subhash Chandra Bose form his Forward Bloc? (a)He was deeply influenced by the [...]

Full Story »

Geography Questions – 82

Ques 811-The northern part of the west coast is known as: (a)Konkan coast (b)Coromandal coast (c)Malabar coast (d)None of these Ans:-(a) Ques 812-The konkan cost stretches between: (a)Goa and Cochin (b)Goa and Mumbai (c)Goa and Daman (d)Goa and Diu Ans:-(a) Ques 813-The Eastern Coast of India is known as: (a)Eastern plateau (b)Bangal coast (c)Coromandal coast [...]

Full Story »

History GK Questions – 127

Ques 1261:-Which of the following is correctly matched? (a)C.R.DAS           - Deenbandhu (b)C.F.Andrews        - Deshbandhu (c)Lala Lajpat Rai    - Sher -e-Punjab (d)All are correctly matched Ans:-(c) Ques 1262:-The Jallianwala Bagh massacre tookk place when Government troops fired on an unarmed assembly of people who had gathered to protest against: (a)the Rowlatt Act (b)the [...]

Full Story »

Geography Questions – 81

Ques 801-Which of the following is east of the Andaman and Nicobar islands? (a)Thailand (b)Sri lanka (c)Indonesia (d)All of them Ans:-(c) Ques 802-The States of India having common border with Myanmar are: (a)Mizoram,Manipur,Nagaland,Arunachal pradesh (b)Mizoram,Tripura,Meghalaya,Assam (c)Mizoram,Manipur,Tripura,Meghalaya (d)Assam,Manipur,Tripura,Arunachal pradesh Ans:-(a) Ques 803-The State with the largest area under waste land is: (a)Gujarat (b)Madhya pradesh (c)Jammu and [...]

Full Story »

History GK Questions – 126

Ques 1251:-The real intention of the British to include the pricely states in the Federal union proposed by the India Act of 1935 was to: (a)exercise more and direct political and administrative control over the proncely states (b)involve the princes actively in the administration of the colony (c)finally effect the complete political and administrative  take [...]

Full Story »
Page 1 of 42123456»102030...Last »

LatestGK now for Android Phone

Share with your Freinds






WordPress SEO fine-tune by Meta SEO Pack from Poradnik Webmastera